Loading...

THE BEVERLEY | 13 OCTOBER

PosNo.NameCategoryFinish TimeClubAvg. SpeedTotal TmElement Grade
1108Desmond SMITHMD114h24:31.521Midland Cycling Club36.2823h08:31.521MD
277Matthew POLLARDMC2A14h24:31.651Cycling Australia37.683h01:31.651MC
399Owen HENDERSONMC3A14h24:31.847Melville Fremantle CC37.0673h04:31.847MC
476Antony SMITHSONMC2A14h24:32.101South Perth Cycling Club37.6793h01:32.101MC
5100Thomas GRAHAMMC3A14h24:32.296South Perth Cycling Club37.0653h04:32.296MC
678Philip STEVENSMC2A14h24:35.272South Perth Cycling Club37.6683h01:35.272MC
781John REESMC2A14h24:35.976Midland Cycling Club37.6653h01:35.976MC
8153Brook BURGESSMC314h24:37.625South Perth Cycling Club37.4533h02:37.625MC
994Elizabeth BURROWSWB114h24:38.772BoompodsEdco37.4493h02:38.772WB
1089Kevin IRELANDMC314h24:42.775Midland Cycling Club37.4363h02:42.775MC
1175David MENARRYMC2A14h24:57.684South Perth Cycling Club37.593h01:57.684MC
1285Mark NEWMANMC314h24:57.723Track Cycling WA37.3853h02:57.723MC
135Craig WIGGINSMA114h25:04.797Albany CC42.7292h40:04.797MA
146Bryce LANIGANMA114h25:05.389South West Cycle Club42.7262h40:05.389MA
151Aron BARCLAYMA114h25:06.090Midland Cycling Club42.7232h40:06.090MA
164Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMSMA114h25:06.115South Perth Cycling Club42.7232h40:06.115MA
17105Bryan THURSTANMD114h25:06.716South Perth Cycling Club36.1693h09:06.716MD
1817Xavier COOPERMA314h25:07.249Midland Cycling Club41.9322h43:07.249MA
198Elliott WELLSMA214h25:07.75142.452h41:07.751MA
2096Roger BLOWMC3A14h25:10.185South Perth Cycling Club36.9393h05:10.185MC
21109Kelly QUARTERMAINEMD114h25:12.281Peel District Cycling Club36.1513h09:12.281MD
2279Lee SMITHMC2A14h25:12.428Roues Chaudes CC37.543h02:12.428MC
2380Ian GOLLAGHERMC2A14h25:15.827South Perth Cycling Club37.5283h02:15.827MC
242Matt UPTONMA114h25:17.750Roues Chaudes CC42.6712h40:17.750MA
2543Jason ANDERSCHMB314h25:17.932Gold Coast Cycling Club40.4022h49:17.932MB
2682Paul HUTCHINSONMC2A14h25:18.044Midland Cycling Club37.523h02:18.044MC
2718Craig DENHAMMB114h25:18.697South Perth Cycling Club41.3762h45:18.697MB
283Chris BEECKMA114h25:18.759St Kilda Cycling Club42.6672h40:18.759MA
2921Ryan HAMPSHIREMB114h25:19.461South Perth Cycling Club41.3732h45:19.461MB
3019Thomas O'NEILLMB114h25:20.291South Perth Cycling Club41.372h45:20.291MB
31103Jon HANSONMD114h25:21.279South Perth Cycling Club36.1233h09:21.279MD
32102Jason KILGOURMD114h25:23.106ATTA36.1173h09:23.106MD
3310Jayden WATERSMA214h25:24.565Northern Districts WA CC42.3772h41:24.565MA
3498Peter HAMMONDMC3A14h25:27.005Midland Cycling Club36.8833h05:27.005MC
359Daniel GRIFFITHSMA214h25:33.719Northern Districts WA CC42.3372h41:33.719MA
3613Elar KALDAMA314h25:34.978South Perth Cycling Club41.8142h43:34.978MA
3715Thomas PERRYMA314h25:35.340Track Cycling WA41.8122h43:35.340MA
3893Alison RAMMWB114h25:48.698Perth MTB Club37.2123h03:48.698WB
3935Stuart PASSMOREMB214h26:09.707Albany CC40.6752h48:09.707MB
4056Paul LAIDMANMC1A14h26:15.412ATTA38.5882h57:15.412MC
4112Chester HINTONMA214h26:27.280Midland Cycling Club42.1042h42:27.280MA
4257Tim PESCHMC1A14h26:43.947ATTA38.4852h57:43.947MC
4353John RAPHAELMC114h26:55.690Midland Cycling Club38.882h55:55.690MC
4447Michael MORRISMC114h27:16.611South Perth Cycling Club38.8032h56:16.611MC
45123Shane CARYMD314h28:46.97434.0673h20:46.974MD
4655Nathan BROWNMC114h29:10.529Midland Cycling Club38.3892h58:10.529MC
4750Taj MUELLERMC114h29:11.167X-Speed Australia Cycle Club38.3872h58:11.167MC
4848Michael MOOHANMC114h29:14.082Peel District CC38.3762h58:14.082MC
4926Tomasz WOLCZYKMB114h30:38.966South Perth Cycling Club40.0822h50:38.966MB
5041Giovanni CARNICELLIMB314h30:43.915South Perth Cycling Club39.1462h54:43.915MB
5174Darren POWELLMC214h30:48.666Perth Integrated Health36.8123h05:48.666MC
5234Col TIERNEYMB214h30:48.806Track Cycling WA39.582h52:48.806MB
53150David LEWISMA114h30:49.317Midland Cycling Club41.2492h45:49.317MA
5423Jeremy YOUNGMB114h31:02.063South Perth Cycling Club39.9922h51:02.063MB
5559Paul CHARTRESMC1A14h31:29.743South Perth Cycling Club37.483h02:29.743MC
5662Corrie FILLMOREWA114h31:31.263South Perth Cycling Club37.0693h04:31.263WA
5754Frank ROSSIMC114h31:47.729South Perth Cycling Club37.8333h00:47.729MC
5814Stuart ANDREWSMA314h32:19.329South West Cycle Club40.1592h50:19.329MA
5933Sasa TRIVICMB214h32:40.902Midland Cycling Club39.1572h54:40.902MB
6052Wayne DEANYMC114h33:13.823Midland Cycling Club37.5353h02:13.823MC
6168Anthea STACEYWA114h33:29.049Eastern Goldfields Cycle Club36.6793h06:29.049WA
62121Katheryn DINESWC114h33:37.703South Perth Cycling Club34.2643h19:37.703WC
6372Rif PEZAJMC214h34:19.195Track Cycling WA36.1293h09:19.195MC
6437Julian HAMILTONMB214h34:35.848South Perth Cycling Club38.7322h56:35.848MB
6540Paul HEARNEMB314h34:36.580Peel District CC38.2962h58:36.580MB
6616Heiko POTZELDTMA314h34:38.670South Perth Cycling Club39.6192h52:38.670MA
67151Melissa ROBINSONWA114h34:39.124Roues Chaudes CC36.453h07:39.124WA
6828Bernie SWARTMB214h35:59.753South West Cycle Club38.4282h57:59.753MB
6939Troy MARAISMB214h36:00.075King Kom38.4272h58:00.075MB
7058Steve BURNSMC1A14h36:00.208South Perth Cycling Club36.5773h07:00.208MC
7166Anna HEITZWA114h36:00.277Northern Beaches Cycling Club36.193h09:00.277WA
7270Alan HODSONMC214h36:22.292Track Cycling WA35.7423h11:22.292MC
7391Rebecca KELLYWB114h36:42.181South Perth Cycling Club35.133h14:42.181WB
7486Daniel HARVEYMC314h37:06.975South Perth Cycling Club35.0563h15:06.975MC
7536Anthony CHISHOLMMB214h37:32.352ATTA38.0982h59:32.352MB
76118Kevin KEALLEYMD214h37:46.604South West Cycle Club33.5663h23:46.604MD
77107Andrew YEATESMD114h37:59.358Midland Cycling Club33.8633h21:59.358MD
7842Mark HAMILLMB314h38:55.526South Perth Cycling Club37.3923h02:55.526MB
79112Samantha FLOCKHARTWB214h39:18.620South Perth Cycling Club33.6433h23:18.620WB
8064Amanda NABIWA114h39:49.825South Perth Cycling Club35.4723h12:49.825WA
8130Andrew BALLAMMB214h39:49.826South Perth Cycling Club37.6173h01:49.826MB
8283Dean ROSERMC2A14h39:53.296South Perth Cycling Club34.7413h16:53.296MC
8325Jethro NAGLEMB114h40:05.579Midland Cycling Club37.983h00:05.579MB
84106Jasmin ZORANJICMD114h40:05.751Midland Cycling Club33.5143h24:05.751MD
8527William CELISMB114h40:38.629South Perth Cycling Club37.8653h00:38.629MB
8638Rob DREGHORNMB214h40:38.642Midland Cycling Club37.453h02:38.642MB
8720Andrew LILLEYMB114h40:39.097South Perth Cycling Club37.8633h00:39.097MB
8822Ron SAMMUTMB114h40:39.932Peel District Cycling Club37.863h00:39.932MB
8951Aaron LOCKEMC114h44:59.685South Perth Cycling Club35.2593h13:59.685MC
9063Michelle MCLINTOCKWA114h46:23.083South Perth Cycling Club34.3063h19:23.083WA
91125Shannon MULLENMD314h47:01.015South Perth Cycling Club31.233h39:01.015MD
9290Claire TYRRELLWB114h48:20.415South Perth Cycling Club33.1493h26:20.415WB
93114Vim SEPHTONMD214h50:13.081Peel District Cycling Club31.6353h36:13.081MD
94104Ashley BROWNMD114h52:03.450South Perth Cycling Club31.6583h36:03.450MD
95122Vernon MERCHANTMD314h53:21.526South West Cycle Club30.3523h45:21.526MD
9646Andrew CALTABIANOMB314h53:41.742Track Cycling WA34.5993h17:41.742MB
97152Anthony WESTMC214h56:25.380West Coast Masters Cycling Council32.3523h31:25.380MC
9861Dean FEHLBERGMC1A15h00:32.205South Perth Cycling Club32.3353h31:32.205MC
9992Kirstie MOOREWB115h01:52.410South Perth Cycling Club31.1093h39:52.410WB
100124Peter LANDERMD315h01:55.404South Perth Cycling Club29.243h53:55.404MD
10160Scott FRAWLEYMC1A15h03:28.293South Perth Cycling Club31.8923h34:28.293MC
10269Anthony PRENTICEMC215h06:28.851Track Cycling WA30.8833h41:28.851MC
103116Adrian EMILSENMD215h06:43.78629.393h52:43.786MD
10444Peter SEIZOVICMB315h10:55.502South Perth Cycling Club31.8253h34:55.502MB
105101Alastair SAWMD115h10:57.108NBCC29.1123h54:57.108MD
106117John ROBINSONMD215h10:58.411Northern Beaches Cycling Club Inc28.8643h56:58.411MD
107111Shelby CORBETTWB215h14:03.919South Perth Cycling Club28.7323h58:03.919WB
108120Meegan FYFIELDWC115h14:04.255South Perth Cycling Club28.4924h00:04.255WC
109127Faye DALGLISH-JONESWD215h14:09.664South Perth Cycling Club26.9124h14:09.664WD
110126Debbie BERTOLATTIWD215h14:10.963South Perth Cycling Club26.914h14:10.963WD
11184Andrea MICHELOTTIMC315h22:10.563South Perth Cycling Club28.4794h00:10.563MC
DNF154Mark DUCHESNEMC314h27:58.693Peel District Cycling Club36.7793h05:58.693MC
DNF128Liz SHEEHANWD214h27:58.707South Perth Cycling Club32.8883h27:58.707WD
DNF11Matt KINGMA2South West Cycle Club-MA
DNF24Ciaran O'SULLIVANMB1-MB
DNF32Ben THORMANMB2South Perth Cycling Club-MB
DNF113Pete FINLAYSONMD2South Perth Cycling Club-MD
DNF119Kelby SMARTMD2-MD
DNF65Jer Ling Serene LEEWA1TWC Maaslandster-Zuid Limburg-WA
DSQ115Andrew ROSEMD214h32:41.869Midland Cycling Club34.4243h18:41.869MD
RIDER GUIDE

The 2018 Beverley Heroic

The Beverley Heroic is the bike weekend for everybody. With events at all levels it celebrates the history of bike riding in WA. Go on be Heroic – maybe you’re a road racer, a randoneur or a recreation rider. Try Saturday arvo cyclocross for kids to adults, a handicap road race, with Teams trophy or a long Sunday ride on your heroic bike. Beautiful Beverley caters for all and promises a weekend getaway full of bikes. in 2017, Roger Blow was the winner of the race while Logan Calder had the fastest time of the day finishing it in 2hours 36minutes and 16seconds.

The Beverley – Saturday 13 October

WA’s oldest road race “The Beverley” began as The Rover Road Race of 1897 was the brainchild of Percy Armstrong, noted rider and entrepreneurial owner of the Rover Cycling Agency.

Running almost every year till 1999 in varying distances and formats, it returned in 2016 as a 116km Handicap, won by multi world champion Cameron Meyer.

Part of the Beverley is the Beverley Team Trophy This is a must for any Tour of Margaret River rider. Only 1.5 hours from Perth, starting at a respectable time and racing super quiet country roads, this is a day for your team to bond and conquer.

Note: U15 and U17 juniors are not allowed to ride this race due to the distance being more than what those ages are allowed to ride over.

Camping under the stars.

The 2018 Beverley Heroic is offering camping at the Football oval.

Book into our special Saturday Night camping area at the Beverley Footy oval, right next to the Cyclocross course and friendly Beverley Tennis Club.

$20 Tent spot or $32 Caravan with power, showers and plenty of space.

Breakfast at the Beverley Tennis Club from 5.30- 8 am, (bring some money)

Check our “Where to camp” map

Book your Heroic camp site Tent or Caravan 

 

MORE INFO